Accident Summary Nr: 964924 - Employee injured in fall through stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119601920 | 10/22/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Dream Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was hooking a crane to prefabricated roofs that had been stored on the first-story deck of a townhouse project. An early morning frost covered the materials. While climbing down the crane, Employee #1 stepped on the roof trusses. Because of the frost, he slipped and fell to the first-floor deck and into a stairway opening to the basement, striking his head on the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion and returned to work on November 9, 1992. The stairway openings were not guarded. The employer has a safety and health program and is aware of MOSH requirements. The floor opening had not yet been covered because of pre-fab house construction technique.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119601920 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |