Accident Summary Nr: 96492.015 - Employee installing a conductor is burned in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240990.015 | 06/07/2017 | 238210 | Globus Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial electrical contractor, was installing electrical conductor equipment in the main switchgear room at a construction project. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his arms and face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240990.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |