Accident: 964916 - Employee Injured When Chain Saw Kicked Back
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104467675 | 08/28/1992 | 0783 | Antietam Tree & Turf |
An employee of a tree trimming and removal service was cutting up logs with a Pioneer chain saw (Model No. P52) that had a 610-millimeter-long bar. The anti-kickback and hand guard had been removed from the saw. The employee, who was usually in charge of spraying lawns and trees and only operated a chain saw on an as-needed basis, was wearing eye protection but was not wearing a hardhat. He was cutting a 760-millimeter-diameter log when the saw kicked back, striking him in the face. The employee was hospitalized for a laceration. The employer had a formal safety program with informal enforcement of the rules.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104467675 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |