Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 964916 - Employee Injured When Chain Saw Kicked Back

Accident: 964916 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/25/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10446767508/28/19920783Antietam Tree & Turf

An employee of a tree trimming and removal service was cutting up logs with a Pioneer chain saw (Model No. P52) that had a 610-millimeter-long bar. The anti-kickback and hand guard had been removed from the saw. The employee, who was usually in charge of spraying lawns and trees and only operated a chain saw on an as-needed basis, was wearing eye protection but was not wearing a hardhat. He was cutting a 760-millimeter-diameter log when the saw kicked back, striking him in the face. The employee was hospitalized for a laceration. The employer had a formal safety program with informal enforcement of the rules.

Keywords: kick back, chain saw, saw, inexperience, laceration, tree, struck by, face, tree trimming, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104467675 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm