Accident Summary Nr: 964908 - Employees injured when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 964908 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446763407/10/199217410Ernest L. Miller Masonry Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a scaffold three frames high by three frames long with platforms at the 14 ft and 20 ft 10 in. heads. When a Pettibone super 6 high lift, serial #554, shift linkage became stuck, the lift ran into the side of the scaffolding, which collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 were not seriously injured and did not require hospitalization. Employees had complained about the forklift's sticking shift levers up to two weeks before the accident. The lift truck was tagged out and was abated the day after the accident. The employer does not have an electric S&H program and is suffering economic hardship.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, STUCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104467634 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
2 104467634 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported