Accident Summary Nr: 964890 - Employee catches hand while cleaning dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104467493 | 04/20/1992 | 7363 | 0 | The Byrnes Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just started work when he noticed that the metal was sticking in the dies. He got a sponge and some lubricant and proceeded to wipe down the die. While his fingers were in the die, the mechanical power press activated, and his hand and fingers were caught in the die. The press incorporated a restraint only on the point of operation. The employer is a temporary service employment agency that has a basic safety and health program. Apparent violations recommended for this employer in regard to using brushes or swaps to clear dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104467493 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers and model makers, wood |