Accident Summary Nr: 964882 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104467584 | 06/16/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Interlock Steelworkers Inc. |
Abstract: A GROUNDMAN WAS HELPING UNLOAD STEEL REBAR FROM A TRAILER. THE REBAR WAS BEING POSITIONED AT A WORK LOCATION IN A CREEK BED WITH ABOUT 6 INCHES OF WATER. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A LINKBELT HC78B 35-TON CRANE WITH A 110-FOOT-LONG BOOM TO LIFT THE REBAR. THE CRANE AND ITS OPERATOR WERE SUPPLIED BY THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR. THE CRANE WAS SET UP WITH ITS BOOM 15 FEET FROM A 12-KILOVOLT (7200-VOLT-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 48.3 FEET ABOVE THE CREEK BED. ABOUT 1 MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE CONTRACTOR HAD SENT THE ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY A LETTER REQUESTING THAT THE LINE BE COVERED. HOWEVER, WHEN THE UTILITY COMPANY ARRIVED, THE CRANE WAS NOT IN POSITION; AND THE CONTRACTOR DID NOT REPEAT THE REQUEST WHEN THE CRANE WAS MOVED. DURING THE FIRST LIFT OF THE DAY, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE WHEN THE LOAD WAS LOWERED INTO THE CREEK BED. THE GROUNDMAN HAD GRABBED THE LOAD TO POSITION IT, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE CONTRACTOR AND THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR BOTH HAD SAFETY AND HEALTH PROGRAMS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104467584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |