Accident Summary Nr: 96488.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 96488.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238032.01506/07/2017237110Jay'S Excavating, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was engaged in trenching work at the construction site for a commercial building. He was inside a trench and preparing to install a water pipe. The trench caved in, and Employee #1 was struck by the collapsing dirt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his abdomen and leg, ruptured internal organs, and multiple bone fractures.

Keywords: Abdomen, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Trench, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1238032.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: