Accident Summary Nr: 96488.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238032.015 | 06/07/2017 | 237110 | Jay'S Excavating, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was engaged in trenching work at the construction site for a commercial building. He was inside a trench and preparing to install a water pipe. The trench caved in, and Employee #1 was struck by the collapsing dirt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his abdomen and leg, ruptured internal organs, and multiple bone fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1238032.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |