Accident Summary Nr: 964866 - EMPLOYEE PINNED UNDER SIDEWALL IN CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104467469 | 04/06/1992 | 1711 | 0 | William Blubaugh Plumbing |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 VICTIM WAS IN A TRENCH 9 FEET 8 INCHES DEEP, 3 1/2 FEET WIDE, AND 75 FEET LONG OF A TYPE C SOIL. NO PROTECTIVE SYSTEM WAS USED. A 15-FOOT LONG SECTION OF THE EAST SIDEWALL COLLAPSED, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 AGAINST THE WEST SIDEWALL. HE WAS ONLY SLIGHTLY INJURED. HE WAS A PART-TIME PLUMBER WHO DID MOSTLY INSIDE PLUMBING WORK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD LITTLE EXPERIENCE IN EXCAVATION, ONLY AN INFORMAL SAFETY AND HEALTH POLICY TRAINING, AND NO KNOWLEDGE OF TRENCHING. THE LACK OF SUPPORT AND TRAINING ARE APPARENT VIOLATIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104467469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |