Accident Summary Nr: 96486.015 - Employee's Fingers are Amputated In Roller Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240505.015 | 06/21/2017 | 335228 | Bradford White Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1, a skilled tradesman, was tasked with fixing a problem on a roller conveyor. He had removed the guard on the conveyor to access the chains for maintenance. Employee #1 was feeling the air hose on the conveyor with his left hand for leaks. Once he found the leak, Employee #1 pulled his left hand back out. One of the conveyor chains that drives the roller conveyor caught and amputated four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on the multiple finger amputation and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240505.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |