Accident Summary Nr: 964841 - Employee struck by fly rock from a blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104467451 | 03/24/1992 | 1611 | 0 | J. H. G. Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: The employer was engaged in site work that involved blasting. Employee #1 had been standing next to his front end loader when a warning sounded prior to the blast signal. The blast signal was sounded and the blast followed. A witness saw Employee #1 moving toward the lunch wagon and then saw him fall face first with no attempt to catch himself. He suffered trauma to his neck and lacerations to his face. The blast consisted of 68 holes loaded with 2 in. by 16 in. sticks of Emulex and Apologel. There was 4 to 5 ft of dirt cover to confine the blast. None of the employees noticed any fly rock, although Employee #1 did suffer trauma consistent with a blow to the neck. The employer does have a safety and health policy and employees have been instructed to take cover prior to any blast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104467451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |