Accident Summary Nr: 964833 - Employee struck by ruptured tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104467501 | 04/22/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Eastern Waste Ondustries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing tires on his personal vehicle. He had attempted to install a 235-85R 16 in. tire onto a 16 1/2 in. by 6 3/4 in. rim. Employee #1 was installing the wrong size tire on the rim. While he was attempting to inflate the tire and pop the bead to seal the tire, the tire ruptured, propelling the tire and rim to the ceiling. The tire struck the employee's hand and arm, breaking his wrist and knocking him to the floor. The employee was not authorized to work on a personal vehicle. The employer has an employee trained to service tires; it is not Employee #1. The employer provided a tire cage and appropriate safety devices and has a written safety and health policy. Because of his failure to follow established work rules, the employee is being reprimanded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104467501 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |