Accident Summary Nr: 96483.015 - Employee is attacked by a black bear and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240928.015 | 06/20/2017 | 541690 | A B R Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee was gathering biological samples in a remote area when he was attacked by a black bear. The employee suffered bites, head and neck trauma, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240928.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Biological technicians |