Accident Summary Nr: 964817 - Employee catches hand in gap while elevated on forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104421060 | 02/10/1992 | 4226 | 0 | Black & Decker Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 is the second shift crew leader. She and another employee went to the product returns area to get boxes using the #3 Raymond forklift truck. A pallet was placed on the forks and the truck was taken to the rack to get the item Employee #1 wanted. The lift truck has controls that raise or lower the forks on the backstop of the truck. Employee #1 could not reach the item she wished to retrieve without having the lift boom in, so she had the other employee operate the forklift and raise her to 10 feet above the floor and boom her in so that she could reach the box. When Employee #1 was boomed in, a gap of 1/2 inch was created between the backstop and backrail. Employee #1 changed her grip while getting the box and placed her fingers in this gap. When she told the operator to boom back, her fingers were pinched, resulting in a bruise and laceration. Employee #1 lost no work days to the injury. The other employee had not been trained to operate the lift truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104421060 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |