Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 964809 - Employee Killed By Backing Trash Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 964809 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445252908/13/199149530Waste Management Of Montgomery County

Abstract: Employee #1, a helper on a rear loading trash truck, was directing the driver to back up when a customer came toward them from a residence with a bag of trash. Employee #1 got the trash bag, went back to the truck, and signaled the driver to continue backing up at the same time as he was tossing the bag into the rear. Two bottles fell out of the bag and rolled behind the truck. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the bottles without telling the driver, and was struck and killed by the backing truck. The employer has a safety and health policy as well as a backing policy.

Keywords: back-up alarm, garbage truck, signalman, work rules, struck by, communication, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104452529 Fatality Other Occupation not reported