Accident Summary Nr: 964791 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104451315 | 11/01/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Naylor Plumbing Heating & A/C Inc. |
Abstract: A HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING REPAIRER WAS AT A HOUSE, REPAIRING A GAS FURNACE. HE WENT TO THE DIRT FLOOR BASEMENT, WHERE THE UNIT WAS LOCATED. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS TRAINED IN TROUBLESHOOTING ELECTRIC CIRCUITS, REMOVED THE PANELBOARD COVER TO CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER. AS HE WAS REPLACING THE COVER, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104451315 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |