Accident Summary Nr: 96479.015 - Employee is struck by steel beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241227.015 | 06/19/2017 | 332312 | Bowen Fabrication & Welding, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was assisting in transfer of a steel beam to a milling machine. After a crane was used to carry the beam to the milling machine bench, the employee disconnected the chains from overhead crane. For an unknown reason, the chain fell into a 2 inch hole located in the beam. As the overhead crane was moved away, the chain that was bound in the 2 inch hole pulled the beam toward the employee. The employee was struck by the beam, suffering traumatic injuries to his chest, face and head, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241227.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |