Accident Summary Nr: 964775 - Employee's finger amputated by falling pile cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104443130 | 09/11/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Bay Side Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pile driver and laborer, and coworkers were working with an American crane, model #399, serial #GS2362, that had a pile driver attachment. The attachment had been manufactured by the James C. Lacy Company, but no make, model, or serial number was available. The employees were assisting the crane operator in installing 8 by 8 poles into the ground. As Employee #1 was trying to unhook the cable from the pile, for some reason the crane operator's foot slipped off the brake and the falling pile cap struck Employee #1's left hand. His left index fingertip was amputated and the other remaining fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was transported by Medivac to Union Memorial Hospital in Baltimore for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104443130 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |