Accident Summary Nr: 96477.015 - Employee incurs burns from hot pressurized plastic liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241197.015 | 06/19/2017 | 325211 | Custom Synthetic Fibers, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 P.M. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1 was changing the filter on the extruder screen changer machine. Hot plastic liquid sprayed onto Employee #1 face and arms. The employee incurred first, second, and third degree burns occurred from the hot pressurized plastic liquid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241197.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | |
| 2 | 1241197.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |