Accident Summary Nr: 964759 - Cable installer killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104442306 | 05/02/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Aries Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed television cable installer who had been contracted by the Cate Company to install TV cable line, was replacing an aerial cable TV drop in Annapolis, MD. He was on a fiberglass ladder at about 18 to 20 feet when a witness observed him falling backward off the ladder. He struck the pavement head first and was killed. Although Employee #1 was an experienced TV cable line installer, he was not tied off with a safety belt and lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104442306 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |