Accident Summary Nr: 96475.015 - Employee is struck by falling crane and sustains broken shou
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241190.015 | 06/20/2017 | 332811 | Superior Shot Peening Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was overseeing the movement of a piece of equipment from one machine to another through use of a jib crane. During movement of the equipment, the jib crane became dislodged from its base plate and fell to the ground. The employee's shoulder was struck by the falling crane and sustained a broken shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241190.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |