Accident Summary Nr: 964742 - Employee killed in fall from unsecured scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104449327 | 06/21/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Centerline Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on June 21, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from two Baker tubular welded mobile scaffolds located along a storefront cement sidewalk in Bowie, MD. Both scaffolds were approximately 6 ft 4 in. high by 2 ft 5 in. wide and were equipped with working platforms approximately 2 ft 4 in. wide by 5 ft 11 in. long. The two scaffolds were connected by two 2 ft by 10 in. by 6 ft planks that spanned the approximately 6 ft between the scaffolds. Employee #1 and the coworker were preparing to strike a chalkline overhead on the storefront overhang and were walking atop the planking to reach the scaffold located to the left. Employee #1 apparently tripped over a cross member of the scaffold frame that was approximately 9 in. above the platform that he was walking on, causing the scaffold to fall over into the shopping center parking lot. He struck his head on the cement sidewalk and died two days later of head injuries. There were no guardrails on any portion of the scaffold. A competent employee had not erected the scaffolding and the employer did not provide adequate safety training to employees working from scaffolding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104449327 | Fatality | Other | Plasterers |