Accident Summary Nr: 964734 - Two employees killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 964734 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10444249605/01/199016220Genstar Stone Products Company
10444250406/01/199016110State Highway Administration

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were walking toward the paving equipment in a lane that was to be paved. A dump truck that was backing up to service the paver ran over the two employees, killing them. The truck was equipped with a functioning back-up alarm.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104442496 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
2 104442504 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.