Accident Summary Nr: 96473.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Punch Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241195.015 | 06/20/2017 | 326121 | Alliance Plastic Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1 had just been moved to the extrusion line from another department to fill-in for the packager on that line. She was a packager and was assigned to stack and package finished parts after they come out of the punch (cutter). There was a material jam inside the punch (cutter) enclosure, so she reached her hand underneath the punch's out-feed side guard to attempt to straighten out the jam. The punch (cutter) cycled as her hand was beneath the cutting blade. The blade came down and partially amputated her left index fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment on the fingertip amputation and was then released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241195.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |