Accident Summary Nr: 96472.015 - Employee breathes in excess calcium hypochlorite vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 96472.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 02/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1209431.01502/10/2017611110Town Of Oxford Board Of Education

Abstract: On February 10, 2017, an employee was making preparations to chlorinate a swimming pool. As he opened a sealed container of Calcium Hypochlorite, he was overcome by the vapors and had difficulty breathing.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chlorine, Toxic Fumes, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1209431.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners