Accident Summary Nr: 964718 - Employee killed in fall from overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104442967 | 05/16/1990 | 3446 | 0 | Washington Stair And Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on May 16, 1990, Employee #1, a maintenance man/mechanic at Washington Stair and Iron Works, Inc., was repairing the clutch drive of the truck of a Tramrail 5-ton overhead bridge crane. He was working on the overhead crane's railway, approximately 22 ft 7 in. above the concrete floor at the east end of the main shop. He had been working for approximately 45 to 55 minutes when he fell to the concrete floor and was killed. Employee #1 was not using fall protection, nor had any been supplied by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104442967 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |