Accident Summary Nr: 96471.015 - Two correctional officers were injured when attached by inma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241123.015 | 04/28/2017 | 922150 | Cook County Sheriff |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on April 26, 2017, Employee #1, in uniform, with an additional On-Duty Correctional Officer, Employee #2, in uniform, were attempting to secure a patio space on a Division 9 Tier inside the Cook County Sheriffs Correctional Facility. The attempted securing of the patio was caught on video surveillance. Both employees were ambushed by inmates of the Cook County Sheriffs Correctional Facility, without warning and struck by way of feet, hands and fists. The altercation was also caught on video surveillance. Employee #1 and d Employee #2 received swelling, bruises and minor abrasions in the way of blunt force trauma to the head and face. Both employees were hospitalized, one was admitted for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241123.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers | |
| 2 | 1241123.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |