Accident Summary Nr: 964700 - Carpenter's neck fractured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104464813 | 06/04/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Ramirez Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 31, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers, of the Ramirez Construction Corporation, were installing an approximately 400 lb prefabricated wooden frame wall on the front of a new condominium in Ellicot City. The three carpenters were attempting to walk the 10 ft 1 in. by 7 ft 10 in. frame wall into place between two existing walls at the front entrance of unit #75. One coworker was holding the left side of the wall,; Employee #1 was in the middle, and the other coworker was holding the right side of wall. When the employees began to lift the wall into place, it brushed against the existing walls and fell back toward the men, landing on top of Employee #1. He sustained a fractured neck and multiple other injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The two coworkers were uninjured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104464813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |