Accident Summary Nr: 964684 - Employee killed by overturned crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119587269 | 03/15/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Trism Specialized Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading a Grove RT-60S rough terrain, rubber tire crane onto a detached neck Low Boy trailer. A coworker, also a truck driver, was spotting for the employee, who had driven the crane onto the trailer too far to the left. Employee #1 tried to center the crane by driving back and forth on the trailer bed. But the crane, with no ROPS, went off the side of the trailer, approximately 16 in., and rolled on its left side (the operator's cab side). Employee #1 died. The trailer was approximately 8 ft wide and the crane, at the tires, was approximately 8 ft wide. In addition, the crane's left front tire was at approximately 1/2 pressure and the trailer bed was covered by approximately 10 in. of snow and ice. The employer specializes in flatbed and Low Boy trailer load hauling, which includes machinery and heavy equipment. The employer has a generalized safety and health program, but it does not include training on loading techniques for trailers or on loading trailers with snow and ice covered surfaces. Employee #1 was not wearing ppe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119587269 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |