Accident: 964676 - Employee Suffers Scalp Injury When Hair Catches In Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119586642 | 02/08/1993 | 2759 | Insta-Print, Inc. |
Employee #1 was running a drill punch in a bindery operation. This drill punch has a 24 in. long 1 in. horizontal shaft that turns three drill punchers. The machine is activated by an OFF and ON switch. Once work has been set in place on the table and secured by clamp holders, a foot pedal is used to raise the table. The clamp holders are controlled by the same pedal. As the table is raised, hollow drill bits drill the paper. As Employee #1 leaned over slightly to move the finished work to a table, her long hair became wrapped around the horizontal shaft, removing a piece of scalp, skin, and hair that was 4 in. wide and 8 in. to 9 in. long. Employee #1, who also suffered a puncture wound in her forehead, required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119586642 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |