Accident Summary Nr: 96467.015 - Employee guiding a crane load has finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1241094.015 | 06/20/2017 | 238110 | Miller And Long |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in forming work at a multiemployer construction project for an 11-story commercial building. He was guiding a Toyota electric pallet jack that was being lowered by a tower crane. The pallet jack swung, and Employee #1's hand was caught between the pallet jack and a stack of aluminum beams. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of a fingertip.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 11 | 110 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1241094.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |