Accident Summary Nr: 96466.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 96466.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241090.01506/20/2017561790County Of Spotsylvania Public Schools

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was working from a 10 foot step ladder to power wash a residence. While standing at a height of approximately 5 feet above the ground, the employee lost his balance and fell. He sustained a fractured left hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241090.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Teachers, special education