Accident Summary Nr: 96465.015 - Employee Amputates Multiple Fingertips And Tip Of His Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1241034.015 | 06/20/2017 | 311999 | Chs Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1 was inspecting a rotary feeder. He had thought an operator had locked out a rotary feeder to perform an inspection. Employee #1 then reached up the shaft feed and into a blender, which was not shut off. The rotating parts of the feeder caught and amputated three of his fingertips and the tip of his thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1241034.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |