Accident Summary Nr: 96464.015 - Employee is struck by farm tractor wheel and suffers multipl

Accident Summary Nr: 96464.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241033.01506/15/2017441320Farmers Cooperative Co.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was removing the outside dual wheel on a farm tractor to get access to the inner dual tire. The employee had the rear wheel of the tractor raised up with a jack and was using a truck mounted boom to assist with removing the outside wheel/tire assembly. The employee was struck by the wheel as it tilted and suffered five fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a laceration behind his right ear. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Lung, Puncture, Rib, Struck By, Suspended Load, Tire, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241033.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction