Accident Summary Nr: 964635 - Employee killed when thrown from garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104452552 | 08/26/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the left rear step of a garbage truck. The truck driver began turning into a street, then realized it was the wrong street and swerved back out onto the road. The right rear wheels of the truck struck a 7-in.-high curb, causing the truck to bounce severely. Employee #1 was thrown from the truck onto the asphalt roadway. He struck his head and was killed. A subsequent police investigation revealed that the driver was operating under the influence of alcohol. The employer had a safety and hazard policy and program that includes biweekly meetings. It did not permit employees to ride on the rear steps at certain speeds or to travel distances of more than 0.2 miles. The employer also had a strict alcohol and drug policy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104452552 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |