Accident Summary Nr: 96463.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240091.015 | 06/20/2017 | 423510 | Ami Metals Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 30, 2017, Employee #1 was using a Metlsaw, Model NF12, to saw aluminum plate metal. There were four protective guards between the operator and the computer controlled circular saw. The employee raised one of the four protective guards just as the saw blade was on the return trip, and placed his hand in the path of the blade. The tip of his ring finger on his right hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240091.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |