Accident Summary Nr: 96462.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 96462.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241018.01506/20/2017238210Edwin Gomes Jr.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction contractor, were working at a commercial building. Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder set up against a wall to prepare an electrical conduit that was to have wire pulled through it. Coworker #1, an apprentice, held the base of the ladder as Employee #1 climbed. According to the subsequent investigation, Coworker #1 was instructed to get something and let go of the ladder. The ladder slid out from against the wall, and Employee #1's feet slid out from the ladder. Employee #1 held onto the ladder and rode it down the wall, and then hit the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture of his right arm, and a fractured knee. Both fractures required surgery. At the time of this report, the investigation was continuing.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Ladder, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1241018.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: