Accident Summary Nr: 964619 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104465943 | 08/31/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Hoist & Crane Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: A contractor was installing rails for a crane. One of the contractor's employees was aligning the rails. The employee, who was not using personal fall protection equipment, was on top of one of the rails, 5.9 meters above the concrete floor. He was using a Black and Decker impact wrench. The wrench was connected to a 30.5-meter-long, three-wire, flat extension cord set that was plugged into a 120-volt receptacle outlet. The cord set had numerous abrasions, and the conductors were exposed at one spot, where a burn mark was visible. Additionally, the cord set had reversed polarity. As the employee was using the extension cord to lower the impact wrench to the floor, he received an electric shock, which caused him to fall to the floor. The employee suffered multiple trauma and was hospitalized for his injuries. The employer had no formal safety and health program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104465943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |