Accident Summary Nr: 96458.015 - Employee falls 8 feet from above a guarded elevator shaft a

Accident Summary Nr: 96458.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227454.01504/21/2017236115Wall Constructors Inc.

Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was installing metal framing studs while standing on a stack of drywall adjacent to a wall opening. The employee fell 18 feet from above a guarded elevator shaft through the wall opening. He sustained a traumatic brain, acute right subdural hematoma with hemorrhagic contusion and was killed.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1227454.015 42 M Fatality Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: