Accident Summary Nr: 96458.015 - Employee falls 8 feet from above a guarded elevator shaft a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227454.015 | 04/21/2017 | 236115 | Wall Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:34 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was installing metal framing studs while standing on a stack of drywall adjacent to a wall opening. The employee fell 18 feet from above a guarded elevator shaft through the wall opening. He sustained a traumatic brain, acute right subdural hematoma with hemorrhagic contusion and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 36 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1227454.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |