Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 964551 - Employee Injured When Thrown From Utility Truck Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 964551 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441813203/01/199017310C. W. Wright Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was a lineman, and a coworker, who was a truck driver helper, were installing a new service drop to a house. Employee #1 was elevated in the bucket tying new wire and the coworker was standing behind the truck. Employee #1 said that the coworker hollered, "Look out," but the next thing he knew, the truck was going down the driveway with him still in the elevated bucket. When the truck came to a stop against the house, Employee #1 was thrown approximately 52 ft. He sustained a fractured arm and leg and a bruised liver and kidney, for which he was hospitalized. A subsequent investigation revealed that the coworker apparently had not properly set the brakes on the truck. The employer has a good training program, a full-time safety director, and a disciplinary program. Employee #1's belt and lanyard were in the truck.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, installing, brake, work rules, construction, truck, arm, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104418132 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers