Accident Summary Nr: 96454.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240984.015 | 06/19/2017 | 561730 | Mortensen'S Property Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was using an electrical power saw to trim tree limbs. As the employee cut a limb, it fell on the saw's electrical cord. The saw became energized and sent a current of electricity through the employee's hand and upper arm. As a result, the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240984.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |