Accident Summary Nr: 96454.015 - Employee is electrocuted while trimming trees

Accident Summary Nr: 96454.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240984.01506/19/2017561730Mortensen'S Property Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was using an electrical power saw to trim tree limbs. As the employee cut a limb, it fell on the saw's electrical cord. The saw became energized and sent a current of electricity through the employee's hand and upper arm. As a result, the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electric Conductor, Electrical, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1240984.015 22 M Fatality