Accident Summary Nr: 964536 - Employees injured as falling wall knocks over scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108417817 | 02/20/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Williamsburg Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working on a scaffold approximately 14 to 16 ft high, laying brick, when the wall collapsed. It fell into the scaffold and knocked it to the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #4 were hospitalized with a broken pelvis, facial lacerations, and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108417817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 108417817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 108417817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 4 | 108417817 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |