Accident Summary Nr: 96453.015 - Employee working on electrical panel sustains burns in arc f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240915.015 | 06/12/2017 | 238220 | Grant'S Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer job site. He was installing grounding bushing on the inside of an electrical panel to which power had been turned off. The power company turned on the electrical power, and 480 volts flowed to the panel. An arc flash ensued. Employee #1 sustained burns to his upper body. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240915.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |