Accident Summary Nr: 96451.015 - Employee is emptying dump truck bed and crushes hand in tail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215640.015 | 03/07/2017 | 115115 | Kindness General Contractor |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was emptying a load of dirt from a dump truck. The employee smashed his fingers when the back door got stuck and he was trying to release it, catching his left hand and fingers in the pinch area. The employee amputated his hand and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215640.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |