Accident Summary Nr: 96448.015 - Employee falls from roof, hits head, and incurs a concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240964.015 | 06/20/2017 | 238160 | Guy Brother'S Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a single-story residence. He was on the roof and installing shingles when he slipped, fell a height of 8 feet from the roof, and hit his head on a large rock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury and concussion. The subsequent investigation determined that fall protection was not in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240964.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |