Accident Summary Nr: 96447.015 - Employee's finger is injured when crushed by machine shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 96447.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240949.01506/20/2017541330Web Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was using a caliper to measure the diameter of a machine shaft. The shaft slipped out of the machine's frame and fell, striking the employee's left hand. The employee sustained a fractured pinky, as well as amputation of its fingertip.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushing, Falling Object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1240949.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists