Accident Summary Nr: 96447.015 - Employee's finger is injured when crushed by machine shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240949.015 | 06/20/2017 | 541330 | Web Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 8, 2017, an employee was using a caliper to measure the diameter of a machine shaft. The shaft slipped out of the machine's frame and fell, striking the employee's left hand. The employee sustained a fractured pinky, as well as amputation of its fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240949.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |