Accident Summary Nr: 964452 - Employee injured when shot by pneumatic nail gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104394788 | 05/02/1990 | 2452 | 0 | Nvr Building Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fabricating wood stain platforms that had been stacked atop each other while being nailed together with a Poslode coiled-feed pneumatic nail gun. As he was moving around this chest-high platform, the hose of his nail gun became tangled and he tripped over a 2-in by 4-in. drier that was holding the platform off the floor. Employee #1 fell on the nail gun, and it shot a nail into his chest, puncturing his lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104394788 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |