Accident Summary Nr: 96442.015 - Employee injures hand and arm during operation of catapuller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215969.015 | 03/09/2017 | 332510 | Hbd/Thermoid, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was feeding a hose into a catapuller, when he became entangled. The employee's left hand and arm were pulled it into the catapuller, damaging skin and muscle. He was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215969.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |