Accident Summary Nr: 96441.015 - Employee operating power saw is injured in kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240860.015 | 06/15/2017 | 237310 | Prince Land, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a job site. He was using a Stihl TS 410 saw to cut a clay pipe. The saw blade became bound, and the saw kicked back, striking Employee #1 under his chin and against his chest. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration under his chin and chest bruising.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240860.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. |