Accident: 96438.015 - Lawn Care Worker Dies Of Possible Heat Stroke
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1240802.015 | 06/19/2017 | Fimple'S Lawn Care |
At 4:15 p.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a lawn care company, was working at a job site on his first day of work. He had been operating a weed e ater and blower, as part of a three-person crew, at three previous properties. After he vomited at the second and third properties, the company owner directed him to remain in the air conditioned work truck at the fourth property. Employe e #1 was found collapsed and unresponsive on the ground, approximately 30 yards from the truck. Emergency services were called. Emergency personnel pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene. This fatality was attributed to possible heat-r elated illness and environmental heat.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240802.015 | 18 | M | Fatality |