Accident Summary Nr: 964379 - Employee's hand injured when caught in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104392725 | 02/28/1990 | 2796 | 0 | A C Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an AB Dick 395 offset printing press. He was standing at the receiver end and reached under the machine guard to catch a sheet of printed paper. His hand became caught between the moving paper carrier bar and a stationary bar. A bone in his middle finger was dislocated and his skin was punctured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104392725 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Printing machine operators |